Privacy notice

  1. BACKGROUND

Turistrådet Västsverige AB, org. no. 556459-4538 (hereinafter also called “we”, “our” or “us”) operates the website www.meetthelocals.se (hereinafter the “Website”). In order to provide our services, we gather information about you as a visitor on our Website and/or the data we receive when you register a user account. Examples of personal data that we process include names, personal identity codes, and contact details. Turistrådet Västsverige AB is the controller of the personal data that is processed in our organisation.

This Privacy Notice describes how the data is protected, used and shared and it also describes your rights concerning your personal data. We therefore ask you to read this Privacy Notice carefully.

We may change this Privacy Notice due to changes in our services or applicable laws. An updated version of this Privacy Notice will be available on the Website, www.meetthelocals.se.

The Website might provide links to external websites, for which Turistrådet Västsverige AB is not responsible. We will not be liable for the processing of personal data on such websites. This Privacy Notice is not applicable for potential processing of personal data on such websites and we recommend that you read the privacy notices of the controllers of such websites.

On the Website, we provide a platform where organisations, websites, applications and social media groups can advertise with the purpose of connecting inhabitants of the west Swedish region with visitors to the region. The Website also functions as a platform through which individuals living in or being established in western Sweden may offer visitors to the region a possibility to get in touch to get a local experience.

  1. SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA, INCLUDING COOKIES

Personal data may be provided by you through your contacts with us, upon registration of a user account on the Website or using the services. You also provide us with personal data, through cookies, whenever you visit our Website.

In general terms, cookies are small scripts which are sent to your web browser on your computer, to your mobile phone or other technical devices that you use. The cookies are used to store information on the technical device and they act as a memory which means that your technical device is remembered when you revisit the Website.

There are two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies only exist until you shut down the web browser on the technical device. Persistent cookies exist for a longer, specified period.

We use the following cookies on the Website:

  • EUCookieConsent

When you close the cookie information box, your choice is stored in this cookie.

 

  • _ga, _gat_UA-1400112-57, _gid

Three cookies created by Google Analytics, used for gathering statics about and analysis of how our visitors use the Website.

  • _icl_current_language

Stores information about your choice of language on the Website.

 

  • wordpress_test_cookie, wordpress_logged_in_XXXX

Stores information on the cookie settings of your web browser and information about your user session when you have logged on to the Website.

You can usually change the settings of your web browser to turn off all cookies, to refuse new cookies or to have your device warn you when new ones are sent.

To modify the cookies, use the browser settings. Every web browser is different, but you can always use the Help menu on your browser to learn how to change your cookies. The changing of cookies needs to be done on every browser that you use if you want the cookie settings to be the same. If you turn off your cookies you need to be aware that some of the services on the Website may not function properly.

  1. PURPOSE FOR THE PROCESSING AND CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Provision of services such as user account registration and advertisement publication

We process your personal data to provide you with our services. These processing activities include having contact with you in relation to posting offerings on the Website, to make bookings through the platform service and allowing you to create a user account.

The personal data is processed on the legal basis that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Turistrådet Västsverige AB.

For this purpose, we process:

  • Data relating to identity (such as name, national ID number, address, and customer ID)
  • Contact details (such as phone number and e-mail address)
  • Social media account details
  • User behaviour (such as data provide by you through an offering)

Visitor experience and development of our systems and services

We process your personal data to develop our systems and services (such as the advertising platform). Personal data will only be used for the further development and improvement of our existing services. When we use personal data for this purpose, we always process as little personal data as possible.

The personal data is processed on the legal basis of it being necessary to satisfy our legitimate interest to improve our systems and services as well as your interest of receiving a functional and improved service.

Through the use of cookies, we collect the following information:

  • Browsing activity
  • Geolocation
  • Time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the webpages
  • Referring site details (such as the URI a user came through to arrive at this site)
  • Domain, browser type and language
  • Country and time zone
  • Click behaviour
  • Type of operating system (OS)
  • Flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution, and screen colour processing ability
  • Network location and IP address.
  • Document downloads
  • Clicks on links leading to external websites
  • Errors when users fill out forms
  • Clicks on videos
  • Scroll depth
  • Interactions with site-specific widgets
  • Site settings

Communication & marketing

We process your personal data to communicate with you and to present you with offers and to market services provided by us and third parties that we cooperate with.

The personal data is processed on the legal basis that the processing is necessary to satisfy our legitimate interest to communicate with you and to market our and third parties’ services and products to you as well as your interest in receiving such information.

For this purpose, we process:

  • Data relating to identity (such as name, national ID number, address, and customer ID)
  • Contact details (such as phone number and e-mail address)
  • Communication data (such as customer feedback, direct marketing opt-in/opt-out, telephone calls)
  • Social media account details
  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Transfers to service providers

We may transfer your personal data to companies that provide services to us, such as our IT service providers. These organisations are only allowed to process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. They are not allowed to process your personal data for their own purposes. These service providers are:

  • Bernskiold Media AB Box 70396, 111 64 Stockholm
  • GleSYS AB Box 134, 311 32 Falkenberg

Transfer due to legal obligations or in relation to legal claims

We may also process and transfer your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations or in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. Recipients in these cases may for example be governmental agencies, courts or the police.

 

Transfers to third countries

No information is transferred to countries outside of the European Union and the European Economic Area.

  1. PRINCIPLES FOR THE PROTECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is protected using personal user accounts and passwords. Only designated users with the right to access the data can access the data they administer. Backup copies of the personal data are made regularly. The personal data is stored in databases which have been protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means.

The personal data collected through the creation of an account or advertisement is retained until you choose to delete the account or advertisement from the Website.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

According to the general data protection regulation (“GDPR”) you have several rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. Please contact us (see contact details below) if you wish to exercise your rights, or if you have any questions relating to any of the rights presented here.

Access You have the right to request information on whether we process personal data about you as well as to request access to the personal data.
Rectification If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to request rectification of the personal data.
Erasure Under certain circumstances you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data, for example if the information is no longer necessary.
Restriction of processing You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted. There is a risk that we will be unable to provide you with our services during the time the processing is restricted.
Data portability Under some circumstances you have the right to gain access to your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is limited to personal data that you have provided us with, if it is being processed for the purpose of fulfilling a contract with you or based on your consent.
Objection to the processing You have the right to object to personal data processing which is based on our legitimate interests. However, if we have compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms, we may have a right to continue the processing.
Objection to processing for direct marketing purposes You always have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Upon a request from you, we will provide a copy of the personal data that we process to you. For any further copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. If you make the request by electronic means, and unless otherwise requested by you, the information will be provided in a commonly used electronic form.

If we find requests from you to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we may either:

(a) charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested; or

(b) refuse to act on the request.

We will bear the burden of demonstrating the manifestly unfounded or excessive character of the request.

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

Turistrådet Västsverige AB

Address: Box 53199, 400 15 Göteborg

Telephone: +46-31-818300

E-mail: info@vastsverige.com

If you have any questions relating to our processing of personal data, you are welcome to contact us. If any personal data processed by us that relates to you is erroneous, kindly contact us to have it rectified. If you have complaints relating to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

Our data protection officer is Anna Frisell, who you can contact on anna.frisell@vastsverige.com.